No. 1:20-cv-01016-STA-jay
[…] Because the requirements for collateral estoppel have been met, Affordable Construction is precluded from relitigating whether it had a contract with Grand Valley, see e.g., In re Bridgestone/Firestone, 495 S.W.3d 257, 267-69 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015), and Defendant is entitled to judgment on the pleadings on this issue. However, that does not end the matter because Affordable Construction contends that Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-111 does not require a contract between the parties, while Defendant insists that it does.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-111 states:
When insured property losses in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) accrue to the owners of dwellings or other structures under policies of property or casualty insurance as defined in § 56-2-201, the insurance company shall name the general contractor, as defined in § 62-6-102, of any uncompleted construction or building contract as a payee on the draft to the owner covering payment for the loss.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-102(4)(A)(i) provides: