A.F. v. R.P.B.
[…] Rolison, 144 So. 3d 610, 612 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) (concluding that section 61.13001 did not apply when the mother was living in Georgia when the father filed for dissolution of the marriage). There is no language in either the December 9, 2014, general magistrate report and recommendation or in the February 5, 2015, trial court order approving such indicating that the ruling allowing the Mother to relocate was temporary.

  5. Bates v. Bates

    103 So. 3d 836 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012)   Cited 6 times

    In their briefs, the parties have cited and quoted the current version of § 61.13001, which became effective on October 1, 2009, and which specifically provides in § 61.13001(11)(a) 1. that “[t]his section ... applies [t]o orders entered before October 1, 2009, if the existing order defining custody, primary residence, the parenting plan, time-sharing, or access to or with the child does not expressly govern the relocation of the child.” See A.F. v. R.P.B., 100 So.3d 71 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.2011) (holding that current version of § 61.13001 applied in action initiated by petition regarding relocation filed on November 10, 2009). See also note 5, infra.

  6. Essex v. Davis

    116 So. 3d 445 (Fla. Dist. Ct.