A.F. Supply Corp. v. FPG Maiden Lane LLC
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs first cause of action to foreclose on the mechanic's lien will be stayed pending the court's determination of the lender's cause of action to foreclose on the mortgage lien in the Valley Case. The remaining causes of action, however, may be addressed.

"[A]n action to enforce a trust pursuant to Lien Law § 77 must be brought as a class action" (ADCO Elec. Corp, v McMahon, 38 A.D.3d 805, 806-07 [2nd Dept 2007]; see also NY CLS Lien § 77 ["A trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim ... in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust"]). Plaintiff has appealed this court's decision and order dated February 23, 2023 which denied its cross-motion to certify this action as a class action (NYSCEF Doc No 64), but presently, this is not a class action suit.