No. COA18-431
[…] As such, they can properly serve as the basis for a tortious interference claim against Zaldivar Plastics." As the restrictive covenants are not enforceable, there is also no basis for plaintiff's tortious interference claim. This argument is overruled.
VII. Punitive Damages
Plaintiff finally argues, "the trial court ... erred in holding that Christensen Plastics’ punitive damages claim fails." Because we have held that the covenants are unenforceable, defendants have no liability for compensatory damages, and thus there is no basis for awarding punitive damages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2017) ("Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages ...."); see Pittmann v. Hyatt Coin & Gun, Inc ., 224 N.C. App. 326, 330, 735 S.E.2d 856, 859 (2012) ("[A] claim of punitive damages is dependent upon a successful claim for compensatory damages ...."). This argument is overruled.
VIII. Conclusion