Aerotek, Inc. v. Boyd
[…] The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.

(b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under Subsection (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.009 (2015). The court in Kmart acknowledged "the code allows courts to infer an electronic record upon ‘a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable’ " but concluded no such showing had been made.