Index No. 652472/2024 Motion Seq. No. 005
[…] Id:, NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 116 (Pls. Ex. K, July 10, 2024 Report Provided by Plaintiffs Process Server), 117 (Pls. Ex. 117, July 10, 2024 Report Provided by Plaintiffs Process Server).
Finally, Plaintiffs attempted to serve Individual Defendants at a Miami business address on July 15, 2024, but, again, found the location to be vacant. Id:, NYSCEF Doc. No. 118 (Pls. Ex. M, July 15, 2024 Report Provided by Plaintiffs Process Server), 119 (Pls. Ex. N, July 15, 2024 Report Provided by Plaintiffs Process Server).
Legal Discussion
CPLR § 306-b states, in relevant part, "[s]ervice of the summons and complaint, summons with notice, third-party summons and complaint, or petition with a notice of petition or order to show cause shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding. ... If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." CPLR § 308 expounds on the service requirement by establishing acceptable methods of service when the party to be served is an individual.