A12-1004
[…] See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) ("A reviewing court must generally consider only those issues that the record shows were presented and considered by the trial court in deciding the matter before it." (quotation omitted)). But we note that father and C.R. testified that the children's relationship would continue, which C.R. emphasized he would encourage.
We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion when balancing the 13 best-interests factors in favor of awarding sole physical and temporary sole legal custody of A.P. to father.
A.P.'s Endangerment
Section 518.18(d)(iv) predicates a district court's custody modification on "the child's present environment endanger[ing] the child's physical or emotional health or impair[ing] the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment . . . [not] outweigh[ing] . . . the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv). "The concept of 'endangerment' is unusually imprecise, but a party must demonstrate a significant degree of danger to satisfy the endangerment element of section 518.18(d)(iv)." Goldman, 748 N.W.2d at 285 (quotations omitted).