A12-1004
[…] Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988). "We cannot reweigh the evidence presented to the trial court." Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d at 475.
Minnesota Statutes section 518.18(d) governs custody modifications, Goldman, 748 N.W.2d at 282, and in such proceedings "the burden is on the party opposing the current custody arrangements," Gordon v. Gordon, 339 N.W.2d 269, 270-71 (Minn. 1983). Section 518.18(d)(iv) provides:
If the court has jurisdiction to determine child custody matters, the court shall not modify a prior custody order or a parenting plan provision which specifies the child's primary residence unless it finds, upon the basis of facts, including unwarranted denial of, or interference with, a duly established parenting time schedule, that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custody arrangement or the parenting plan provision specifying the child's primary residence that was established by the prior order unless:
. . .
(iv) the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child . . . .
Change of Circumstances
Sufficiency of Evidence
A change in circumstances under section 518.18(d) must be "significant," Goldman, 748 N.W.2d at 284, and must not be "a continuation of conditions that existed prior to the order," Tarlan v. Sorensen, 702 N.W.2d 915, 923 (Minn. App. 2005).