AE DRYWALL SERVICES v. DONNE
[…] Chapter 31 of Title 10 sets forth the statutory framework for the commencement of litigation and the proper service of that action. Section 3105 of that chapter relates specifically to writs of scire facias and states the following:

In every case in which a writ of scire facias may by law be issued, it shall be served and returned in the same manner as is provided in case of an original summons.

Both Delle Donne and Son LP and Food Lion LLC are limited liability companies and therefore the method of service of process is set forth in 6 Del. C. § 18-105 which states:

Service of legal process upon any domestic limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to any manager of the limited liability company in the State of Delaware or the registered agent of the limited liability company in the State of Delaware, or by leaving it at the dwelling house or usual place of abode in the State of Delaware of any such manager or registered agent (if the registered agent be an individual), or at the registered office or other place of business of the limited liability company in the State of Delaware.

Additional guidance regarding the service process is found in Title 25 Del. C. § 2715 which is specifically directed to the issuance and service of scire facias in mechanic's lien actions. This statute states: