AE DRYWALL SERVICES v. DONNE
[…] Additional guidance regarding the service process is found in Title 25 Del. C. § 2715 which is specifically directed to the issuance and service of scire facias in mechanic's lien actions. This statute states:

The writ shall be issued, returnable and served in the same manner as other writs of scire facias upon the defendant therein named, if he can be found within the county. A copy of the writ shall be left with some person residing in the structure to which the labor was done or for which the materials were furnished, if occupied as a place of residence, but if not so occupied, the sheriff shall affix a copy of such writ upon the door or other front part of such structure.