AE DRYWALL SERVICES v. DONNE
[…] II. Whether Plaintiff Was Required To Affix A Copy Of The Contract

To The Statement Of Claim

Defendants next allege that Plaintiff's Statement of Claim fails for failure to affix a copy of the contract between it and Woodland as necessitated in 25 Del C. § 2712(b)(4). Plaintiff responds by indicating the contract between Woodland and Plaintiff was an oral contract and a proper reading of Section 2712(b)(4) allows submission of claims based on an oral contract if a bill of particulars is attached setting forth the nature and kind of labor and materials provided. Title 25 Section 2712(b)(4) of the Delaware Code states:

Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss ¶ 2.

Pl.'s Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss 2.

The complaint and/or statement of claim shall set forth: . . . (4) [t]he amount claimed to be due, and if the amount is not fixed by the contract, a statement of the nature and kind of labor done or materials furnished with a bill of particulars annexed, showing the kind and amount of labor done or materials furnished or construction management services provided; provided, that if the amount claimed to be due is fixed by the contract, then a true and correct copy of such contract, including all modifications or amendments thereto, shall be annexed[.]

The Court finds both oral and written contracts can be the subject of a mechanic's lien action under Section 2712(b)(4). If the contract in question is an oral contract, the Plaintiff is required to attach a bill of particulars showing the kind and amount of labor done or materials furnished or construction management services provided. However, if the contract is written, then "a correct copy of such contract must be attached." Simply put, an oral contract requires attachment of a bill of particulars, whereas a written contract requires a copy of the original agreement.