Civil No. 99-808 (JRT/FLN)
[…] See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. The moving party bears the burden of bringing forward sufficient evidence to establish that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
B. UNUM's Motion for Summary Judgment
UNUM moves for summary judgment on the basis of plaintiff's allegedly fraudulent misrepresentations on her insurance application. UNUM contends Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9, is applicable to this case. That statute states, in relevant part:
No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in the assured's behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.
This subdivision shall not apply to life insurance or accident and health insurance.
Plaintiff contends that disability insurance is "accident and health insurance," and therefore § 60A.08, subd. 9 is inapplicable.