Civil No. 99-808 (JRT/FLN)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 62A.01, subd. 1; Minn. Stat. § 60A.06, subd.1, cl. 5(a). This definition plainly encompasses disability insurance. Moreover, Minnesota courts recognize that Chapter 62A governs disability insurance. See Kersten v. Minnesota Mut. Life Ins. Co., 608 N.W.2d 869, 873 (Minn. 2000) (noting that Minnesota Statutes Chapter 62A regulates "various health and disability policies"). Accordingly, the Court concludes that the applicable standard is found in Minn. Stat. § 62A.06, subd. 3, which states:
The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy covered by sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof [accident and health insurance], may not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
Because the policy is more than two years old, UNUM must also prove fraud in addition to materiality. See Minn. Stat. § 62A.04, subd. 2(2). UNUM does not contest that it must prove both fraud and materiality, and thus identifying the applicable statute does not affect the parties' positions.