Advantagecare Physicians, P.C. v. Bell
[…] (Columbia Mem. Hosp., 38 N.Y.3d at 268.) In determining that the employees, as policyholders, were entitled to MLMIC's cash distribution, the Court of Appeals relied on the statutory language of Insurance Law §7307 (e) (3), which governs an insurance company's demutualization plan and requires every plan to "include the manner and basis of exchanging the equitable share of each eligible mutual policy holder for securities or other consideration, or both, of the stock corporation into which the mutual insurer is to be converted [emphasis original]."