Civil Action No. 1:15-cv-220
[…] In this case, the Article was published on January 6, 2014, but the instant Complaint was not filed until January 20, 2015.
Cartner, the other defendant charged with defamation, has waived the statute of limitations defense, as it was not raised in his first responsive pleading. Eriline Co. S.A. v. Johnson, 440 F.3d 648, 653-54 (4th Cir. 2006). His waiver was apparently based on an agreement with Plaintiffs. Pls.' Opp'n to TME's Mot. Dismiss 10 n.3.
Plaintiffs argue that their claims are not time barred because they were effectively tolled pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3), which provides as follows:
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1, whichever period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute.The Fourth Circuit has observed that this provision only permits the statute of limitations to be tolled if the nonsuit order is entered before the filing of the new complaint. Payne v.