No. WD 56932.
[…] Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo.App. 1976).
After judgment was entered against appellants in small claims court, they applied for and received a trial de novo pursuant to § 482.365. Under § 482.365 a trial de novo from a small claims judgment is treated as a new trial of the entire case. State ex rel. Means v. Randall , 764 S.W.2d 120, 123 (Mo.App.W.D. 1988). The circuit court does not sit as an appellate court reviewing the small claims judgment for error, but rather, it treats the case as a matter originally brought before it. Id. Section 482.365 dictates that, "[t]he trial de novo shall be governed by the practice in trials before circuit judges, except that by agreement of the parties the case may be tried by a jury of not less than six persons."
I. Right to a Trial by Jury in Missouri Circuit Courts