CV-19-05395-PHX-DLR
[…] Aetna argues that the SPAs are invalid because they do not comply with the witness and notarization requirements of Arizona law. See A.R.S. § 14-5501(D)(4). That much is true, and ARS does not argue otherwise. Instead, ARS argues that these witness and notarization requirements do not apply because the SPAs qualify as powers coupled with interests, which are exempt from the witness and notarization requirements. See A.R.S. § 14-5501(E)(2). The Court disagrees.
A general “power of attorney” is a “written instrument by which a principal designates another person as the principal's agent.” A.R.S. § 14-5501(A). In contrast, a “‘power [of attorney] coupled with an interest' means a power that forms a part of a contract and is security for money or for the performance of a valuable act.” Id. § 5501(E)(2). “This latter type of power is not merely an interest in the exercise of the power, but an interest in the property over which the power operates. A power coupled with an interest survives the person giving it and is irrevocable.”