Advanced Dev. Grp. L.L.C. v. Bd. of Adjustment of N. Bergen
[…] On May 24, 2013, plaintiff filed an appeal of the Hudson County Planning Board's decision to the Freeholder Board. On May 31, 2013, the Freeholder Board rejected the appeal as untimely under both N.J.S.A. 40:27-6.9 and Section V(F)(1) of the Hudson County Land Development Regulations, concluding that these provisions required plaintiff to appeal the Hudson County Planning Board's decision within ten days of notice of a county board decision.

This regulation, which mirrors language in the pertinent section of N.J.S.A. 40:27-6.9, states in relevant part:

Any person aggrieved by the action of the Planning Board in regard to subdivision review and approval or site plan review and approval may file an appeal in writing to the Board of Chosen Freeholders within ten (10) days after the date of notice by certified mail of said action.

On July 12, 2013, plaintiff filed a new action in lieu of prerogative writs against the Hudson County Planning Board, the Freeholder Board, and Church Hill.