Advanced Dev. Grp. L.L.C. v. Bd. of Adjustment of N. Bergen
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the order dismissing plaintiff's complaints against Church Hill and the Board of Adjustment.

B

The trial court dismissed the complaint against the Hudson County Planning Board and the Freeholder Board because, before it filed its complaints, plaintiff failed to appeal the Hudson County Planning Board's decision to the Freeholder Board within ten days. N.J.S.A. 40:27-6.9 provides in pertinent part:

Any person aggrieved by the action of the county planning board in regard to subdivision review and approval or site plan review and approval may file an appeal in writing to the board of chosen freeholders within 10 days after the date of notice by certified mail of said action.



[N. J.S.A. 40:27-6.9 (emphasis added).]
The statute does not define who is an aggrieved person, but the Court in Howard Savings Institution v.