Advance Pain Care, PLLC v. Trumbull Ins. Co.
[…] See 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019." Spectrum Health Hosps v Mich Assigned Claims Plan, 330 Mich App 21, 28 n 4; 944 NW2d 412 (2019).

Plaintiff contends that, because Baltimore executed assignments in favor of plaintiff, the terms of the settlement and release between defendant and Baltimore did not discharge defendant's liability to plaintiff because defendant had written notice of plaintiff's claims for benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3112, which provides, in part:

Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person.