Adu v. Bickham
[…] See Sanchez-Penunuri v. Longshore, 7 F. Supp. 3d 1136, 1148 (D. Colo. 2013). A "jailer has never been recognized as possessing the authority to consider granting an immigrant some sort of discretionary relief, and no such authority has ever been created through regulation." Id. Instead, Congress has granted such authority to the Attorney General, who, in turn, may delegate it to the Secretary of Homeland Security or other officials. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) ("The Attorney General shall . . . delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.").

Because they are required to act in order for Petitioner to receive the recommended relief, the Respondents terminated by the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia's sua sponte order are proper respondents here.