Case No. 14-10549
[…] Defendant Obeid argues that the MUFTA does not apply, because there was no "transfer" of an "asset" of MLM as defined by the statute. The act defines "transfer" as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset." M.C.L. 566.31(l). An asset is defined as "property of a debtor, but the term does not include any of the following: (i) property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." M.C.L. 566.31(b) (emphasis added). A "lien" includes "a security interest created by agreement. . . ." M.C.L. 566.31(h). A "valid lien" is a lien that "is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings." M.C.L. 566.31(m).