Adoption of Malia D.
[…] Having properly acquired jurisdiction, the California court did not lose that jurisdiction when the Nevada court issued its invalid order. By making its 2008 guardianship order effective as of the date the Nevada court issued its order, the California court did nothing more than employ its previously-acquired jurisdiction and exercise its power under Family Code section 3443, subdivision (b), to "utilize any remedy available under other laws of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state." (See Phillips v. Phillips (1953) 41 Cal.2d 869, 875 [the general rule in California is that "[c]ourts have inherent power to enter judgments nunc pro tunc so as to relate back to the time when they should have been entered"].)

B. The Investigative Report Complied with Statutory Requirements