Adoption of Malia D.
[…] Probate Code section 1516.5, subdivision (b) states: "The court shall appoint a court investigator or other qualified professional to investigate all factors enumerated in subdivision (a). The findings of the investigator or professional regarding those issues shall be included in the written report required pursuant to Section 7851 of the Family Code." Family Code section 7851 states: "(a) The juvenile probation officer, qualified court investigator, licensed clinical social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or the county department shall render to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child.

"(b) The report shall include all of the following:

"(1) A statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control.

"(2) A statement of the child's feelings and thoughts concerning the pending proceeding.