Adoption of Malia D.
[…] She did not do so. She has provided no financial support for the child, even though she obtained a job after she was released from prison. Substantial evidence supports the finding of abandonment.

3. The Finding of Parental Unfitness pursuant to Family Code Section 7825 is Supported by Substantial Evidence

K. asserts substantial evidence does not support the finding that she is an unfit parent under Family Code section 7825.

Family Code section 7825 states in part: "(a) A proceeding under this part may be brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony. [¶] (2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child. In making a determination pursuant to this section, the court may consider the parent's criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent's ability to exercise custody and control regarding his or her child."

The felony conviction must involve "egregious underlying facts that have a direct bearing on parental fitness." (In re Baby Girl M. (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1528, 1539.) K. was indicted for murdering her husband.