Adoption of Malia D.
[…] (Ibid.) A termination of parental rights proceeding under this statute occurs when the parent has failed to exercise any custodial responsibility over a child for a two-year period. Thus, the statute does not require a showing that the parent is currently unfit. As guardianship continues for an extended period, the child develops an interest in a stable, continuing placement, and the guardian acquires a recognized interest in the care and custody of the child. Section 1516.5 requires the court to balance all the familial interests in deciding what is best for the child. (Ibid.)

Section 1516.5 states: "(a) A proceeding to have a child declared free from the custody and control of one or both parents may be brought in the guardianship proceeding pursuant to Part 4 (commencing with Section 7800) of Division 12 of the Family Code, if all of the following requirements are satisfied: " (1) One or both parents do not have the legal custody of the child. " (2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period of not less than two years. " (3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian.