Adam T. v. Martin T. (In re G.E.)
[…] The forfeiture rule applies with particular force to this case, which was required to proceed "on an expedited basis." (In re E.M. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 828, 839.) Section 7870, subdivision (a) provides: "It is the public policy of this state that judicial proceedings to declare a child free from parental custody and control shall be fully determined as expeditiously as possible." Section 7871 sets forth limited grounds for a continuance and requires a showing of good cause. Although the court has discretion to hear an oral motion, a written motion must be filed in advance of the hearing "together with affidavits or declarations detailing specific facts showing that a continuance is necessary." (§ 7871, subd. (b).) Martin did not identify any good cause or any legal basis to continue the case, which the trial court had previously continued.