Adobe Systems Incorporated v. Cain
[…] Nevertheless, Adobe acknowledged at the hearing that it has proof of only one infringing trap sale. Given that the record is limited to evidence of one infringing sale, the court does not believe it is reasonable to award more than $5,000. Accord Microsoft, 2007 WL 1520965 at *4. However, the court will enter a permanent injunction, and if Cain continues to infringe Adobe's trademarks, Adobe may seek to hold Cain in contempt.

C. Post-Judgment Interest

Adobe also seeks post-judgment interest from the date of the entry of judgment until the date the judgment is paid in full. 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) mandates that "[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court." Air Separation, Inc. v. Underwriters at Lloyd's of London, 45 F.3d 288, 290 (9th Cir. 1994).