No. C-14-3721 EMC
[…] See N.D. Cal. Local R. 3-12(a) (related cases are those which "concern substantially the same parties, property, transaction or event"). Accordingly, the Court denies Bargain Software's motion to dismiss under the first-to-file rule.
Even if the Texas action were deemed the first-to-file suit, that action appears to have been an anticipatory suit.
--------
Having found that this case is the earlier filed action, the Court declines to transfer this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1404. Section 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). In ruling on a motion to transfer, the Court "must balance the preference accorded plaintiff's choice of forum with the burden of litigating in an inconvenient forum." Sillah v. Command Int'l Security Services, No. 14-CV-1960-LHK, 2014 WL 5144540, at *4 (N.D. Cal.