CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:02-CV-0310-P
[…] Star Technology, Inc. v. Tultex Corp., 844 F. Supp. 295, 299 (ND. Tex. 1993) (Kendall, J.). Regarding Defendant Hindery, Plaintiff has not shown that the fraud exception to the fiduciary shield doctrine applies with regard to the insurance contract or the underlying cases.
B. Defendant Millman
Texas' long-arm statute permits service of process on nonresidents who have engaged in business within Texas so long as the lawsuit relates to that business. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (Vernon 1997). This statute states that "in addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the non-resident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this state." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042(2) (Vernon 1997).
The underlying CB Parkway suit contains specific allegations that Millman tortiously interfered with the landlord's lien CB Parkway had attached to all Coollink property located on its leased premises.