Opinion
May 2, 2003
OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE RESULTS OF THE February 2003 OHIO BAR EXAMINATION
On February 25, 26, and 27, 2003, the Ohio Bar Examination was administered in Columbus. Today results of that examination are being released. Out of 551 applicants, 294 applicants (53%) received passing scores; out of 220 first time applicants, 65% received passing scores. The names, cities, and counties of the successful applicants appear on the attached list.
The oath of office will be administered to applicants who were successful on the examination and who have satisfied all of the Supreme Court's other requirements for admission. The oath will be administered during a special public session of the Supreme Court that will be held at The Ohio Theatre, 39 East State Street, in Columbus, on Friday, May 9, 2003, at 10:30 A.M.
Ashland County
Gerald Joseph Schaefer Ashland
Brown County
Rebecca Christine Gee Hamersville
Butler County
Kenya Dawn Ash Hamilton
Suraj Jayavant Bhakta Middletown
Charles Andrew Bruch West Chester
Heather Lee Cady Middletown
John Nathan Eichelman Fairfield
Hanna Bages Haddad Hamilton
Shanda Lataushia Spurlock Cincinnati
Clermont County
Allyson Brooke Handler Loveland
Henry Ernst Sheldon, III Milford
Andrew Robert Thaler Moscow
Clinton County
Jason Alan Besser Wilmington
Cuyahoga County
Lynnette Lee Al-Shidhani Cleveland
Mark Benjamin Angres Shaker Heights
Rigel Antares Ariza Cleveland
Thomas Gerod Blanchard Cleveland Heights
Karin Marie Bottone Cleveland
Jeremy Todd Browner South Euclid
D. Lee Crosby Westlake
Romie Marianne Daher Mayfield Village
Lauren Elizabeth Davidson Lakewood
Lorraine Debose Cleveland
Amy Lynn DeLuca Broadview Heights
Amy Ingham Doan Rocky River
Joseph Daryl Dorsey Cleveland
Tijuan Marray Dow Cleveland
William Phillips Dunn Cleveland
David Charles Epstein Cleveland Heights
Christopher Paul Fagan Shaker Heights
David S. Farkas Cleveland
Melissa Marie Gleespen Rocky River
Tracey Street Gonzalez Cleveland
Jason Patrick Hager Westlake
Khary Lumumba Hanible Cleveland
Tracy Adelle Hannan Shaker Heights
Stephanie Elizabeth Hessler Westlake
Chad Allen Hester University Heights
Christopher Thomas Julian North Royalton
Scott Town Knowles Strongsville
Jeffrey Vogt Kocian Cleveland
Christine Marie LaSalvia Lakewood
Andrea Faith Limberty Cleveland
Kelly Lynn Marie Lombardy Strongsville
Daniel James Markey Brooklyn
Rachael Joy Martin Lakewood
Heather Colleen McCollough Cleveland
Shorain Lue McGhee Parma
Bishoy Mikhail Mikhail Cleveland
Heather Varley Miller University Heights
Elizabeth Ann Molnar Shaker Heights
Isaac Anthony Molnar Shaker Heights
Hans Andrew Nilges Broadview Heights
Nick A. Nykulak Richmond Heights
Brian William Parker Cleveland
John Paul Patterson Cleveland Heights
William Francis Perry Westlake
Jessica Angel Pinter Cleveland
Weldon Hall Rice Cleveland
Toni Marie Richmond Cleveland
Denise Joan Salerno South Euclid
Anthony Charles Sansone Bay Village
Justin Thomas Scalise Lakewood
LeAnn Renee Schemrich Lakewood
Michael David Schindler Parma
Wanda Mona Scott Cleveland
Ryan Jason Sears Bentleyville
Erin Marie Sheehan Westlake
Paul Arthur Sikorski Olmsted Township
Melissa Ann Wiley Stickney Bay Village
Joseph Laszlo Stottner Cleveland
Jessica Elise Trilling Shaker Heights
Albert Anthony Vondra North Royalton
Suzanne Elise Walsh Cleveland
Caroline Watson Cleveland
Mary Eileen White Rocky River
Julianna Herrick Yee Brooklyn
John Andrew Yirga Shaker Heights
Douglas Joseph Zubricky Parma
Katherine Sommers Zvomuya Cleveland Heights
Delaware County
Emily Joya Coleman Powell
Christine Marie Frank-Scott Lewis Center
Keith Wayne Hinze Powell
William Thomas Kamb Powell
Oliver Hermann Wegener Delaware
Fairfield County
Thomas Stewart Paulucci Lancaster
Franklin County
James David Abrams New Albany
Kyle Brett Anderson Worthington
Bryan Charles Barch Gahanna
Adam Thomas Barclay Reynoldsburg
David Bilenko New Albany
Michael David Bonasera Columbus
Tanya Lorraine Boyle Gahanna
Elizabeth Marie Bradley Columbus
Curtis Robert Adrian Capehart Dublin
Carl Nicholas Cottone Columbus
Tanya Demetrus Flanigan Columbus
Charles Vincent Gasior Gahanna
Kathryn Ellen Getty Worthington
Christopher Michael Glaros Westerville
Christopher Chapman Halbert Columbus
Jennifer Marie Hanysh Columbus
Brandy Michelle Harris Columbus
Neal Terence Hauschild Dublin
Mark Edward Hogan Columbus
Sherrie Lynn Hustead Columbus
Tracy Carole Huth Gahanna
Susan Marie Kenney-Pfalzer Columbus
Robert Vincent Kish, III Lewis Center
Jill Lesli Knapp Dublin
Ronald John Koch Gahanna
Kevin Edwin Kuehn Grove City
Kristie Campbell Kuhn Galloway
Daniel Matthew Massey Columbus
LeeAnn Marie Massucci Columbus
Anthony Ross McClure Dublin
Darrell Andrew Miller Worthington
Vanessa Kristin Miller-Coterel Columbus
Daniel Robert Monks Dublin
Michael Vincent Murphy Columbus
Kiro Dusko Naumov Columbus
Tonia Rae Pever Columbus
Anthony Duane Pierson Columbus
Keely Jill Rhodes Columbus
Bonnie Lee Roach Gahanna
Whitman Robinson Columbus
Eric Conrad Rogers Grove City
Jennifer Anne Rothbaum Hilliard
Michael James Rusie Columbus
Joshua Ross Sanders Columbus
Dana Dior Smoot Columbus
Lesley Elizabeth Stein Columbus
Lori Lee Stone Columbus
Michelle Delery Stratman Columbus
Michael William Striff Columbus
Heather Nicole Taylor Columbus
Chris Constantine Tsitouris Columbus
Kelley Lin Vornbrock Columbus
Christine Elizabeth Watchorn Westerville
Gallia County
Colin Patrick Sammon Bidwell
Geauga County
Brian Carl DiFranco Chardon
William Michael Hulett South Russell
Greene County
Carrie Elizabeth Herman Bellbrook
Timothy Scott Kress Spring Valley
Andrea Marie Ostgaard Dayton
Yvonne Nicole Wilson Spring Valley
Hamilton County
Nathan Clarke Bell Glendale
Kurt Joseph Boehm Cincinnati
Christopher Nathan Bortz Cincinnati
Michael Joseph Chapman Cincinnati
Jason Mark Cohen Cincinnati
John Scott Fronduti Cincinnati
Kurt Ray Gearhart Cincinnati
Jerome Janson Grogan Cincinnati
Lawrence Charles Hawkins, III Cincinnati
Walter Ashley Hess Cincinnati
Michael William Hoops Cincinnati
Timothy Paul Jarvis Cincinnati
Michael Paul Larez Loveland
Peter Long Le Cincinnati
Joseph Michael Lyon Cincinnati
Larry Dean Moore Loveland
Darren Joseph Mullaney Loveland
John Brian Persiani Cincinnati
Aleshia Jeane Politsky Cincinnati
Johnny David Pryor Cincinnati
Denise Aisha Robinson Cincinnati
Ian Scott Robinson Wyoming
Steven Louis Sacks Cincinnati
Donald George Stiens, Jr. Cincinnati
Elizabeth Ann Tye Cincinnati
Jacquelyn Drew Van Tuyl Cincinnati
David William Walulik Cincinnati
John Patrick Weber Cincinnati
Hancock County
Kurt Alan Dauterman Fostoria
Hardin County
Herbert Nelson Strayer, Jr. Ada
Huron County
Carol Marie Gottschling Wakeman
Lake County
Benjamin Lee Aveni Leroy
Richard Robert Danolfo Painesville
Sandra Michelle DiFranco Concord
Michael Lawrence Lipinski Willowick
Maria Alana Pisanick Concord
Douglas Richard Simek Concord
Sheri Anne Sweeney Mentor
Lawrence County
Frederick Coffin Fisher, Jr. Ironton
Lorain County
Brian Winsor Bonham Sheffield Village
Amanda Mary Cooke Lorain
Amy Ioannidis Sheffield Lake
Fisiwe Desiree Kies North Ridgeville
Lucas County
Ryan Joseph Gerace Toledo
Ellen Michel Grachek Toledo
Charles Roger Hall, Jr. Toledo
Duncan Lee Hanes Toledo
Karlene Dian Henderson Toledo
Stephen Jeffrey Herwat Toledo
Daniel P. Hickey Toledo
Gregory Joseph Lestini Toledo
Mary Clare Mitchell Maumee
Shannon Alea Moreland Toledo
James David Schweikert Toledo
Anita Seth Toska Maumee
Janelle Marie Troendle Sylvania
Gregory Hugh Wagoner Toledo
Mahoning County
Jennifer Boyle Beck Poland
Jason Scott Damicone Canfield
Richard Samuel Dodson Boardman
Brian Thomas Geisler Poland
Jason Matthew Katz Boardman
Stanley Joseph Okusewsky, III Canfield
Kerry Lynn Popio Boardman
Jennifer Rae Robbins Youngstown
Kenneth Lee Sheppard, Jr. Boardman
Nomiki Perantinides Tsarnas Campbell
Medina County
Andrea Lynn Burdell-Ware Medina
Jennifer Diane Matyac Medina
Cathy Christine Prusinski Brunswick
Montgomery County
Matthew John Barbato Dayton
John Paul Carlson Dayton
Joseph Dale Hidy Dayton
Heather Rene Jones West Carrollton
Mary Carmichael LeBoeuf Dayton
Thomas Clarke Miller Dayton
Elizabeth Chapin Scott Dayton
Dennis Keith Shumaker Dayton
Jacqueline Diane Tresl New Concord
Ottawa County
Garnetta Powell Moreland Port Clinton
Pickaway County
Leif Phillip Bickel Circleville
Pike County
David Dale Seif, Jr. Waverly
Portage County
Cosmin Cocirteu Mogadore
Jill Kathleen Fankhauser Kent
Eric Robert Goodman Streetsboro
Putnam County
Andrew Joseph Niese Continental
Richland County
Louis Haviland Gilbert Mansfield
Scioto County
Jessica Lee Lane Portsmouth
Shelby County
Kreg Timothy Allison Sidney
Stark County
Mara Catherine Aman Canton
Gracie Brenda Coey North Canton
Vernon Michael Infantino Uniontown
Kevin Lee McCue Massillon
Kelly Sue Bain-McIntosh Murray Canton
Vayia Papanicolaou Canton
Summit County
Christy Beatrice Bishop Akron
Fred Peter Costello, III Hudson
Elizabeth Anne Dobbins Cuyahoga Falls
Juliet Kay Falcone Akron
Ronn Joseph Gehring Cuyahoga Falls
Amy Elizabeth Goodson-Beal Tallmadge
Pamela Ellinger Hollern Hudson
Margaret Tisha Karl Stow
Candace Ann Kim-Knox Akron
Christopher Jan Korff Hudson
Madeline Joanne Lepidi-Carino Hudson
Bradley Andrew Lohan Stow
Thomas Michael McNerney Sagamore Hills
Mitchell Joseph Michalec Akron
Gregory Joseph Moore Sagamore Hills
Matthew Joseph Plesich Silver Lake
Daniel James Pubal Akron
Theodore Ferris Scribner Cuyahoga Falls
NiCole Ann Swearingen-Hilker Copley
Mark Leonard Sweeney Munroe Falls
Kimberly Jo Timer Copley
Patrick Michael Walsh Hudson
David Anthony Welling Akron
Richard Joseph Williams Akron
Trumbull County
Enzo Clemente Cantalamessa Warren
Timothy Allan Hodgkiss Warren
Lisa Lorraine Johnson Warren
Ursula Patrice Shugart Hubbard
Kathleen Thompson Masury
Tuscarawas County
John Andrew Gartrell Dover
Union County
Damon Kahl Bingman Marysville
Warren County
Charles Patrick Denier Goshen
Louis Charles Landman, III Springboro
Brian Allen Tent Maineville
Washington County
Bryn Michelle Taylor Marietta
Wayne County
Heather Walters Thompson Wooster
David Michael Todaro Wooster
Wood County
Jason David Bushey North Baltimore
Out-of-State
Elizabeth Brown Alphin Louisville KY
B. Bradley Berry Edgewood KY
Scott Paul Ciupak DeWitt MI
Abby Rebecca Dritz Miami FL
Nancy Hils Igel Covington KY
Virginia Marie King Petersburg MI
James Muetzel Vienna VA
Christopher Francis Murray Woodbridge VA
Cheryl Marie Olszewski Lower Burrell PA
Robert Lee Raper Bellevue KY
Sommer Lynn Sheely Pittsburgh PA
Jennifer Lyn Snyder Atlanta GA
Jennifer Ann Stefanski Covington KY
William Peter Wischer Lakeside Park KY
Rachel Sublett Zahniser Covington KY