Admin. Reso. v. Dept. of Comm.
[…] App. November 10, 1999) (adopting the three-part test for the statutory writ of certiorari outlined in Judge Cantrell's article). Where an agency is performing an administrative function, review under the common law writ is appropriate, since review under the statutory writ would violate the doctrine of separation of powers. Cantrell, supra, at 21. Of necessity, then, we consider the statutory framework of the decision at issue.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-43-108 requires that a staff leasing company be licensed and that an applicant meet certain minimum standards. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-43-109(a)(5), the Commissioner of DCI is authorized to deny an application for a staff leasing company license "upon a finding that any person named in the application is not of good moral character, business integrity or financial responsibility." Where an applicant is denied a license, § 62-43-109(b) provides that the applicant "shall have sixty (60) days . . . to submit proof that the reason or reasons for denial have been cured. . . ." There is no opportunity for the applicant to contest the basis of the denial decision or to otherwise show compliance with the minimum standards unless the Commissioner requests additional information as authorized at Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-43-108(b)(1)(G).