Admin. Reso. v. Dept. of Comm.
[…] See Leonard Plating, 213 S.W.3d at 904 ("The amount of material evidence required to support a board's or agency's decision must exceed a scintilla of evidence but may be less than a preponderance of the evidence.")

Moreover, the decision to deny the license was made notwithstanding the determination of Ms. Elmore that ARI met the minimum requirements for licensure and her recommendation that the license be granted. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-43-108(b)(1)(G) provides that "[t]he applicant shall provide other information that the commissioner deems necessary to show that the applicant and each controlling person is a person of good moral character, business integrity and financial responsibility." In administering the statute, the Commissioner failed to afford ARI the opportunity to provide information relative to the DOL assessment prior to making its determination that ARI was not financially responsible.