Index 154462/2017
[…] An affirmation, not sworn under oath, is accepted on a summary judgment motion in lieu of an affidavit only where it is made by "an attorney admitted to practice law in New York State, or by a physician, osteopath or dentist, authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to th[e] action," and who subscribes and affirms that his statement is "true under the penalties of perjury" (CPLR 2106 [a]), or made by a
"person . . . physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:
I affirm this ... day of......, ...., under the penalties of perjury under the laws of
New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that I am physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law.
(Signature)"(CPLR 2106 [b]).
Plaintiffs assert that their failure to present the Meli declaration in the form of a duly sworn affidavit is a mere technical defect and that Molner's effort to have it excluded from consideration on plaintiffs' motion raises form over substance.