Adkisson v. Williams
[…] He has discharged the sentence for his murder conviction and is now serving the sentence for the deadly weapon enhancement.

To the extent Adkisson claims he is entitled to credit for the time he served between parole hearings, we conclude he is not entitled to relief. See Niergarth v. Warden, 105 Nev. 26, 28-29, 768 P.2d 882, 883-84 (1989) (holding no statutory authority or case law permits retroactive grant of parole). --------

The sentencing statutes expressly required Adkisson to serve the minimum term before he is eligible for parole. See NRS 193.165 (1995) (providing that sentence for weapon enhancement must be equal and consecutive to sentence imposed for primary offense); NRS 200.030(5) (providing that person convicted of second-degree murder shall be punished by imprisonment for "life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served" or "a definite term of 25 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served"). Therefore, pursuant to the exception set forth in NRS 209.4465(7)(b) (1997), the credits Adkisson earns under NRS 209.4465 cannot be applied to his parole eligibility on the weapon enhancement sentence that he is serving. See Williams, 133 Nev. at ___, 402 P.3d at 1262.