NO. CAAP-18-0000409
[…] Black's Law Dictionary at 1457 (quoting John W. Salmond, Essays in Jurisprudence and Legal History 3-4 (1891)); see id. (further describing the term "action," making it clear that an "action" also means a lawsuit brought in court).
Defendants also correctly observe that the Hawai‘i legislature has used the phrase "maintain an action" in other contexts seemingly to indicate the commencement, as well as the continuation, of an action. See, e.g., HRS § 663-3(a) (2016) ("When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act ... of any person, the deceased's legal representative ... may maintain an action against the person causing the death ...."); HRS § 668-8.5 (2016) (in real property partition actions, "a person who ... claims to hold by [paramount title] ... may maintain an action asserting that person's title against any or all of the parties"); HRS § 605-15.2 (2016) ("the attorney general may maintain a criminal action against