NO. CAAP-18-0000409
[…] In construing the phrase "maintain an action or proceeding," we may also examine HRS § 428-1008 in the context of HRS § 414-432 (2004), which addresses the consequences of a foreign corporation's failure to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in Hawai‘i pursuant to HRS § 414-432. See Omiya, 142 Hawai‘i at 450, 420 P.3d at 381 (" ‘What is clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.’ " (quoting State v. Kamana‘o, 118 Hawai‘i 210, 218, 188 P.3d 724, 732 (2008) ). HRS § 414-432 states, in relevant part:
Consequences of transacting business without authority. (a) A foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority.
....
(c) A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation, its successor, or assignee until it determines whether the foreign corporation or its successor requires a certificate of authority. If it so determines, the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains the certificate.
....
(e) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of its corporate acts or prevent it from defending any proceeding in this State.
(Emphases added.)
HRS § 414-432(a) substantially mirrors HRS § 428-1008(a) to the extent that both a foreign LLC and a foreign corporation transacting business in Hawai‘i without a certificate of authority may not "maintain" a "proceeding" in Hawai‘i "unless" (in the case of a foreign LLC) or "until" (in the case of a foreign corporation) the entity obtains a certificate of authority.