NO. CAAP-18-0000409
[…] of any person, the deceased's legal representative ... may maintain an action against the person causing the death ...."); HRS § 668-8.5 (2016) (in real property partition actions, "a person who ... claims to hold by [paramount title] ... may maintain an action asserting that person's title against any or all of the parties"); HRS § 605-15.2 (2016) ("the attorney general may maintain a criminal action against any person who violates section 605-14"); HRS § 605-15.1 (2016) ("The attorney general or any bar association in this State may maintain an action for violations of section 605-14."); HRS § 603-23.5 (2016) ("Any person ... or the attorney general or any county attorney, prosecuting attorney, or corporation counsel may maintain an action to enjoin a continuance of any act in violation of section 708-871 ...."); HRS § 634-1 (2016) ("The assignee of any nonnegotiable chose in action, assigned in writing, may maintain thereon in the assignee's own name any action which, but for the assignment, might be maintained by the assignor ....").
Comparing these two statutes also sheds light on Plaintiffs' argument that BEG "cured" its initial failure to comply with HRS § 428-1008(a) by obtaining a certificate of authority prior to the hearing on the Motion to Dismiss.