ADJ9589869 JOSE RAMIREZ, Applicant v. ALTMAN SPECIALTY PLANTS; TRAVELERS, Defendants
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10382.) "In death cases, all persons who may be dependents shall

9

either join or be joined as applicants so that the entire liability of the employer or the insurer may be determined in one proceeding." (Ibid.)

"The authority of an attorney necessarily ceases with the death of the client, for no one can act for a dead man. After the death of the client, his attorney therefore becomes a stranger to the proceeding." (Swartfager v. Wells (1942) 53 Cal.App.2d 522, 528; see also Civ. Code, § 2356, ["(a) Unless the power of an agent is coupled with an interest in the subject of the agency, it is terminated by any of the following: . . . (2) The death of the principal."].)

It has long been held that an attorney does not have an interest in the subject of the lawsuit where attorney fees are contingent upon the outcome of the lawsuit. (Isrin v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County, (1965) 63 Cal. 2d 153.)