ADJ9589869 JOSE RAMIREZ, Applicant v. ALTMAN SPECIALTY PLANTS; TRAVELERS, Defendants
[…] Accordingly, the attorney must notify the parties and the court of the death and either withdraw representation or seek to represent an appropriate dependent or estate representative.

The Appeals Board may proceed to act on a petition for reconsideration so long as it was filed prior to applicant's death. (Civ. Proc., § 377.21, ["A pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives."].)

The appropriate representative to receive payment of inter-vivos benefits is found in Labor Code section 4700, which states:

The death of an injured employee does not affect the liability of the employer under Articles 2 (commencing with Section 4600) and 3 (commencing with Section 4650). Neither temporary nor permanent disability payments shall be made for any period of time subsequent to the death of the employee. Any accrued and unpaid compensation shall be paid to the dependents, or, if there are no dependents, to the personal representative of the deceased

10

employee or heirs or other persons entitled thereto, without administration.

(Lab. Code, § 4700, emphasis added.)

Accordingly, where a client dies and inter-vivos benefits are in dispute, the parties must join "all persons who may be dependents[.]" (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10382(c).)