ADJ9315978 PAUL GARCIA, Applicant v. WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS; THE HARTFORD; TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY COMPANY OF AMERICA, Defendants
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed the Appeals Board's decision holding that the time to act on applicant's petition was tolled during the period that the file was misplaced. (Id. at p. 1108.) Like the Court in Shipley, "we are not convinced that the burden of the system's inadequacies should fall on [a party]." (Shipley, supra, 7 Cal.App.4th at p. 1108.) Cost Petitioners' Petition was timely filed on April 18, 2022. Our failure to act was due to a procedural error and our time to act on the Petition was tolled.

Section 5813 provides that "[t]he workers' compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Lab. Code, § 5813(a).)

WCAB Rule 10421, promulgated under section 5813, explicates the nature and scope of conduct that is subject to sanctions in proceedings before the Appeals Board.