Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] Once a final decision after reconsideration is issued by the Appeals Board, any aggrieved person may timely seek a writ of review pursuant to Labor Code section 5950 et seq.

I.

We highlight the following legal principles that may be relevant to our review of this matter:

Workers' compensation claims for psychiatric injury are governed by section 3208.3, which provides that "[a] psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment, and it is diagnosed pursuant to procedures promulgated under ... the American Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Third Edition-Revised, or the terminology and diagnostic criteria of other psychiatric diagnostic manuals generally approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine." (Lab. Code, § 3208.3(a).) However, section 3208.3(d) bars

3

compensation for compensable psychiatric injury where the employment does not meet a specified threshold of six months: