ADJ8965291 ALFREDO LEDEZMA, et al., Applicants v. KAREEM CART COMMISSARY AND MFG; STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, et al., Defendants
[…] Thus, we issue an order consolidating the eight (8) cases discussed above so that we may address the issues of sanctions and reasonable expenses, including costs and attorney's fees.

12

II.

It is every attorney's duty to supervise non-attorneys in their firm and ensure that the nonattorney's conduct "is compatible with the professional obligations of the lawyer." (Cal. Rules of Prof'l Conduct, Rule 5.3(a).) Section 5700 provides that a party "may be present at any hearing, in person, by attorney, or by any other agents." Section 4907 provides that "[non-attorney] representatives shall be held to the same professional standards of conduct as attorneys." (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10401(b).)