ADJ6941668 LILI STERNBERG (Deceased) AND ROYA STERNBERG (Daughter), Applicants v. WESTWOOD SEPHARDIC EDUCATIONAL CENTER, Defendant
[…] This is also the address a prior October 27, 2023 Notice of Intent (NOI) to Approve Compromise and Release was sent to previously. The

2

prior NOI was clearly received by defendant as it prompted a response in the form of an objection dated November 16, 2023. It would therefore appear that notice of the March 28, 2024 MSC was correctly addressed.

Pursuant to Evidence Code section 641, "A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail." (See also Suon v. California Dairies (2018) 83 Cal.Comp.Cases 1803, 1817 (Appeals Board en banc); AO Alfa-Bank v. Yakovlev (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 189, 212; Hagner v.