ADJ4668467 EARL MOSS, Applicant v. KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN, Defendant
[…] If the workers' compensation judge assigned to hear the matter and the grounds for disqualification are known, the petition for disqualification shall be filed not more than 10 days after service of notice of hearing or after grounds for disqualification are known.

A petition for disqualification shall be referred to and determined by a panel of three commissioners of the Appeals Board in the same manner as a petition for reconsideration.

(Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10960.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 641 states, in pertinent part, that "[a] party may object to the appointment of any person as referee, on one or more of the following grounds . . . (g) The existence of a state of mind in the potential referee evincing enmity against or bias toward either

4

party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g).) "Due process is violated where there is even an appearance of bias or unfairness in administrative hearings." (Robbins v. Sharp Healthcare, et al. (2006) 71 Cal.Comp.Cases 1291, 1302 (Robbins).)