ADJ4500251 EALISE CRUMB, Applicant v. APC TECHNOLOGY, INC.; STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, Defendants
[…] Thus, we are unable to properly review the merits of applicant's Petition for Removal. Thus, in the interest of due process, we must rescind the March 14, 2023 and rescind the March 27, 2023 Order Compelling.

Accordingly, we will grant the petition to the extent it seeks removal.

To the extent the petition contends that the WCJ should be disqualified, Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has "formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated "[t]he existence of a state of mind ... evincing enmity against or bias toward either party" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g)).