ADJ4430885 MICHELE EARLEY, Applicant v. COX COMMUNICATIONS; INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, administered by BROADSPIRE, Defendants v.
[…] Therefore, we will rescind the findings of fact and award with respect to reimbursement to applicant for medical mileage expenses. Applicant may pursue reimbursement for these expenses in subsequent proceedings after both parties have been given notice and an opportunity to be heard.

II.

As noted above, the employer is required to provide reasonable medical treatment to cure or relieve from the effects of an industrial injury. (Lab. Code, § 4600.) Employers are further required to conduct UR of treatment requests received from physicians. (Lab. Code, § 4610; State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Sandhagen) (2008) 44 Cal.4th 230, 236.) Section 4610.5 mandates IMR for “[a]ny dispute over a utilization review decision if the decision is communicated to the requesting physician on or after July 1, 2013, regardless of the date of injury.” (Lab. Code, § 4610.5(a)(2); see also Lab. Code, § 4062(b) [an employee’s objection to a UR decision to modify, delay or deny an RFA for a treatment recommendation must be resolved through IMR].)

Section 4610 provides time limits within which a UR decision must be made by the employer. (Lab.