JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER.
[…] It is not required that the 6% Award be subtracted from the result of the combination of the disabilities resultant from the 1996 injury and the Marymount injury.
...
The undersigned WCALJ here confesses error. Commutation of the attorney fee is prohibited by Labor Code Section 5100.5. Whatever attorney fee is allowed (see applicant's petition for reconsideration 09/14/2021 and the Report and Recommendation of 09/24/2021 regarding the percentage requested), the fee must be paid as each benefit is paid.
(Report on Defendant's Petition, pp. 3-5.)
DISCUSSION
Labor Code section 4753 provides:
Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the Labor Code.
Such additional [subsequent injury benefits] compensation is not in addition to but shall be reduced to the extent of any monetary payments received by the employee, from any source whatsoever, for or on account of such preexisting disability or impairment . . .
8
All cases under this section and under Section 4751 shall be governed by the terms of this section and Section 4751 as in effect on the date of the particular subsequent injury.
(§ 4753.)
Applicant argues that the WCJ erroneously found that defendant is entitled to a credit of $275,729.20 for SSD benefits on the grounds that it failed to prove any of the benefits were made based upon her preexisting disability.