JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER.
[…] (Report, p. 3.)
Accordingly, we will substitute a finding that defers the issue of the attorney's fee to which applicant's attorney is entitled. (§ 5701, § 5906; Tyler, supra.)
We turn next to defendant's contention that the WCJ erroneously found that applicant is entitled to SIBTF benefits because the record is without substantial medical evidence that applicant had a prior labor disabling injury resulting from a 1996 motor vehicle accident.
Section 4751 provides:
If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total.
(§ 4751.)
12
In Todd v. Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund (2020) 85 Cal.Comp.Cases 576, 581582 [2020 Cal. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 35] (Appeals Board en banc), we stated that an employee must prove the following elements to recover subsequent injuries fund benefits:
(1) a preexisting permanent partial disability;
(2) a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability: