ADJ16064041 MARIA GONZALEZ, Applicant v. BEYOND RESOURCE SOLUTIONS, INC.; INNOWORKS UNITED WISCONSIN INS. CO., Defendants
[…] (Minutes of Hearing and Notice of Intent for Sanctions, ADJ16064041, August 10, 2023, p. 3, lines 9-14, (emphasis added).)

The Minutes of Hearing were served on August 11, 2023 by the WCJ, and by defendant on September 19, 2023. Applicant filed the petition for disqualification on October 6, 2023.

DISCUSSION

Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has "formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated "[t]he existence of a state of mind _ evincing enmity against or bias toward either party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g); see also, Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10960.)