ADJ15256075 BENJAMIN MULGADO, Applicant v. SAMUEL HALE and CANNON COCHRAN MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.; CLEAR SPRING PROPERTY &CASUALTY COMPANY, Defendants
[…] 6

We emphasize and concur with the WCJ's conclusion that applicant's right to due process is fully protected through applicant's right to adjudicate his injury claim through the Sam Hale carve-out ADR agreement and his right to reconsideration by the Appeals Board of any final arbitrator's decision arising from those administrative proceedings. As the panel stated in Sanchez:

However, the WCAB does not lose jurisdiction to review decisions issued by an arbitrator adjudicating claims under a recognized labor-management arbitration agreement. (Lab. Code, § 3201.7; Becerra v. Eastside Reservoir Project/Advanco Constructors, Hartford Accident &Indem. Co. (1997) 62 Cal. Comp. Cases 937, 938 [1997 Cal. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 4672].) All recognized labor-management agreements "shall provide that the decision of the arbiter or board of arbitration is subject to review by the appeals board in the same manner as provided for reconsideration of a final order, decision, or award made and filed by a workers' compensation administrative law judge pursuant to the procedures set forth in Article 1 (commencing with Section 5900) of Chapter 7 of Part 4 of Division 4, and the court of appeals pursuant to the procedures set forth in Article 2 (commencing with Section 5950) of Chapter 7 of Part 4 of Division 4, governing orders, decisions, or awards of the appeals board." (Lab. Code, § 3201.7(a)(3)(A).) (Sanchez, supra, 85 Cal.Comp.Cases at fn. 6, emphasis added.)

In fact, "no labor-management agreement can diminish an employee's right to workers' compensation benefits..." (Sanchez, supra, 85 Cal.Comp.Cases at *18 citing Lab. Code, § 3201.7(b)(1).)

"(b) (1) Nothing in this section shall allow a labor-management agreement that diminishes the entitlement of an employee to compensation payments for total or partial disability, temporary disability, vocational rehabilitation, or medical treatment fully paid by the employer as otherwise provided in this division; nor shall any agreement authorized by this section deny to any employee the right to representation by counsel at all stages during the alternative dispute resolution process. The portion of any agreement that violates this paragraph shall be declared null and void." (Lab. Code, § 3207.1(b)(1), emphasis added.)

Finally, we note that in Sanchez, there remained issues related to applicants' election of employer, and therefore their applications for adjudication of claims were not dismissed.