ADJ14327332 MICHAEL PIRRO, Applicant v. RAPID7, LLC; CONTINENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY, administered by CNA CLAIMS PLUS, INC., Defendants
[…] (South Coast Framing v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Clark) (2015) 61 Cal.4th 291, 297-298, 302 [80 Cal.Comp.Cases 489]; Lab. Code, §§ 3600(a), 3202.5.) Whether an employee's injury arose out of and in the course of employment

All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise noted.

4

is generally a question of fact to be determined in light of the particular circumstances of the case. (Wright v. Beverly Fabrics (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 346, 353 [67 Cal.Comp.Cases 51].)

Section 3208.3(b)(1) states that: "In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury." "Predominant as to all causes" means that "the work-related cause has greater than a 50 percent share of the entire set of causal factors." (Dept. of Corrections v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.