ADJ1428798 VERNEEDA WILSON, Applicant v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, Permissibly Self Insured; SEDGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, Defendants.
[…] The provisions of this section shall supersede all provisions of this Constitution and laws enacted thereunder in conflict therewith."

Government Code § 970.1 subsection (c) provides that unless another statute provides a different interest rate, interest on a tax or fee judgment against a public entity shall accrue at a rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity United States Treasury yield at the time of the judgment plus 2 percent but shall not exceed 7 percent per annum." Code of Civil Procedure § 685.010 provides for a rate of "10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied."

Now the above authorities only apply to post-judgment interest, that is to say the interest to be applied to the principal sum of the money judgement after the date the judgment is issued.