JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] (Minutes, at p. 4:3.) We therefore concur with the WCJ's determination that applicant sustained but one cumulative injury, from January, 1994 to December 31, 2013.
Section 3208.1 defines a cumulative injury as "occurring as repetitive mentally or physically traumatic activities extending over a period of time, the combined effect of which
9
causes any disability or need for medical treatment." (Lab. Code, § 3208.1.) The date of a cumulative injury is defined by Section 5412, which provides, "[t]he date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." (Lab. Code, § 5412.)