JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] "The 'date of injury' is a statutory construct which has no bearing on the fundamental issue of whether a worker has, in fact, suffered an industrial injury _ the 'date of injury' in latent disease cases 'must refer to a period of time rather than to a point in time' _[t]he employee is, in fact, being injured prior to the manifestation of disability." (J. T. Thorp v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Butler) (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 327, 341 [49 Cal.Comp.Cases 224] (Butler) (italics added).)
Labor Code section 5412 sets the date of injury for cumulative injury and occupational disease cases, as "that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." (Lab. Code, § 5412.) Thus, to determine the date of applicant's cumulative injury, there must exist a concurrence of disability and knowledge that it was caused by employment. Disability means either compensable temporary disability or permanent disability. (State Comp. Ins. Fund v.