ADJ13458767 SAMREEN RIAZ, Applicant v. FAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK; STAR INSURANCE COMPANY, adjusted by ILLINOIS MIDWEST INSURANCE AGENCY, Defendants
[…] Therefore, considering that the Appeals Board's failure to act on the petition was in error, we find that our time to act was tolled.

Nevertheless, for the reasons stated in the WCJ's Report, which we adopt and incorporate, and for the reasons stated below, we deny applicant's request for reconsideration and disqualification.

Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has "formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated "[t]he existence of a state of mind,. evincing enmity against or bias toward either party" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g)).