ADJ13332737 ABEL HIDALGO, et al., Applicants v. ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP, permissibly self-insured, administered by SEDGWICK, et al., Defendants
[…] Kareem Cart Commissary and Mfg. et al., 2024 Cal. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 12 (Appeals Board En Banc).

As the grounds for sanctions here appear nearly identical to those found in Ledezma, the following is adopted nearly verbatim from the opinion in Ledezma. However, for ease of reading we have omitted block quoting and citations.

It is every attorney's duty to supervise non-attorneys in their firm and ensure that the nonattorney's conduct "is compatible with the professional obligations of the lawyer." (Cal. Rules of Prof'l Conduct, Rule 5.3(a).) Section 5700 provides that a party "may be present at any hearing, in person, by attorney, or by any other agents." Section 4907 provides that "[non-attorney] representatives shall be held to the same professional standards of conduct as attorneys." (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10401(b).)