ADJ13332737 ABEL HIDALGO, et al., Applicants v. ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP, permissibly self-insured, administered by SEDGWICK, et al., Defendants
[…] In many of these cases, we were unable to identify anything in the record indicating that applicant was informed that a hearing representative would appear on their behalf. Moreover, in those cases where the applicant is not informed of the use of hearing representatives and a notice of representation is not on file, it is unclear why Lance Garrett is signing petitions for reconsideration. Susan Garrett and Lance Garrett are admonished that they are required to comply with WCAB Rules, specifically:

8

Section 5813 permits the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board to award reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs to any party, which result from ". . . bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (§ 5813, (emphasis added).)

WCAB Rule 10421(b) states in relevant part that: