ADJ12253162 ROBERT HEIGH, Applicant v. SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND, Defendants
[…] Gjerdrum to calculate that applicant sustained subsequent permanent disability of 35 percent. (Report, pp. 2-3.) Instead, the WCJ included the amount "apportionable to a previous non-industrial injury" in calculating that applicant sustained subsequent permanent disability of 27 percent. (Id.)

The question of whether apportionment may be considered in calculating subsequent permanent disability was presented in Bookout v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 214 [41 Cal.Comp.Cases 595]. In that case, the Appeals Court reasoned that because section 4751(b) "provides that the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone" must equal 35 percent or more of the total disability, it excludes apportionment from the calculation of subsequent permanent disability. (Id., at p. 228 [Emphasis in original].)

The Appeals Board has subsequently applied Bookout in en banc as well as panel decisions.