ADJ12226694 GUILLERMO GONZALEZ, et al., Applicants v. THE BICYCLE CASINO; ARCH INDEMNITY INS. CO., administered by GALLAGHER BASSETT, et al., Defendants
[…] We note that in most of these cases, it does not appear that Susan Garrett has filed the appropriate notices required to allow a hearing representative to appear on her behalf. In many of these cases, we were unable to identify anything in the record indicating that applicant was informed that a hearing representative would appear on their behalf.

6

Section 5813 permits the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board to award reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs to any party, which result from ". . . bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (§ 5813, (emphasis added).)

WCAB Rule 10421(b) states in relevant part that: