OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] Commissioner Lowe, who was on the panel that issued a prior decision in this matter, no longer served on the Appeals Board. Another panelist was assigned in her place.
4
F&A. Regardless, there is no stay of proceedings following the Board's issuance of a decision in any case. In fact, as noted by the WCJ, there is also no stay of proceedings even when a writ of review has been filed and is pending.
Pursuant to Labor Code § 5950, an "application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeals board own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration."
However, pursuant to Labor Code § 5956, [t]he filing of a petition for, or the pendency of, a writ of review shall not of itself stay or suspend the operation of any order, rule, decision, or award of the appeals board."