OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Sylves) (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 119 [82 Cal.Comp.Cases 301] ("Sylves").)
In this case, it was stipulated at trial that applicant was employed as a professional athlete from April 1, 1995 through April 1, 2007, the period of his claimed cumulative trauma injury. Although it appears there is no challenge to the WCJ's finding that applicant sustained industrial injury to various body parts from April 1, 1995 through April 1, 2007, the WCJ applied section 5500.5(a) without undertaking the required analysis of the date of cumulative trauma injury pursuant to section 5412. In order to apply section 5500.5(a) correctly, we conclude that the WCJ must revisit and determine the date of cumulative trauma injury pursuant to section 5412, in light of the following discussion.
Under Labor Code section 5412, "[t]he date of injury in cases of... cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment."
Section 5412 requires a convergence of two elements: (1) the date when the employee first suffers disability; and (2) the employee's acquisition of knowledge that such disability was caused by the employee's present or prior employment.