ADJ11080016 MARIA SCIRONE, Applicant v. CONEJO VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT; LWP CLAIMS GLENDALE, Defendants NO. ADJ11080016
[…] However, Ex. 14 only notes that the County of Ventura Dept. of Building &Safety approved the architectural plans for Classroom 22A at Westlake High School and issued a Certificate of Occupancy when the building was constructed.

The undersigned concluded that the injury was not proximately caused by serious and willful misconduct.

DISCUSSION

It is pointed out that the issues raised at the time of trial only indicated a serious and willful claim under Cal. Lab. Code sec. 4553. However the evidence presented showed that the claim clearly included sec. 4553.1 as well, and the undersigned understood this as a raised issue as well.

Cal. Lab. Code sec. 4553

Sec. 4553 states in part

"The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars($250.00), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following:

The employer, or his managing representative. ..."

In order to prevail on a petition for serious &willful misconduct it is necessary to prove that the employer had actual knowledge of a dangerous condition of employment that poses a likely threat of serious bodily injury.