Workers' Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] 7

II.

Finally, we turn to applicant's Petition to Disqualify the WCJ. We have considered the allegations of the Petition for Disqualification and the contents of the report of the workers' compensation administrative law judge (WCJ) with respect thereto. Based on our review of the record and for the reasons stated in the WCJ's report, which we adopt and incorporate, we will deny the Petition for Disqualification.

Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has "formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated "[t]he existence of a state of mind _ evincing enmity against or bias toward either party" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g)).