ADJ10876135 ABUNDIO CHAVEZ, Applicant v. ANA SILVA MENJIVAR, aka ANA CHAVEZ, an individual, uninsured, Defendant
[…] (See § 5705(a) ; see, e.g., § 3352; In other words, after applicant demonstrates that he rendered service for defendant, defendant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he rendered service in an excluded status. (California Compensation Ins. Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Hernandez) (1998) 63 Cal.Comp.Cases 844 (writ den.); Lara v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2010) 182 Cal.4th 393, 402 [75 Cal.Comp.Cases 91].)

Section 5705 states in pertinent part: "The burden of proof rests upon the party . . . holding the affirmative of the issue. The following are affirmative defenses, and the burden of proof rests upon the employer to establish them: (a) That an injured person claiming to be an employee was an independent contractor or otherwise excluded from the protection of this division where there is proof that the injured person was at the time of his or her injury actually performing service for the alleged employer." (§ 5705(a).)

In this case, applicant testified that he and a helper, identified as Mr. Bonilla, worked for two weeks painting defendant's house, that he continued to work on a fence at the house for another week, and that he sustained injury on his last day of work.